Developer sentiment around AI/ML

This year we used our Developer Survey to ask 90,000 developers & technologists how they feel about AI/ML. We go deep into the data to understand the nuances in sentiment and use.

Last updated June 12, 2023

Introduction

In March 2023, we found that developers were both curious and skeptical about AI. With our 2023 Developer Survey, we see that perception is still holding.

This is a good thing. We support a healthy amount of skepticism as new things are rolled out—a new technology needs to be put through its paces before we know it’s ready for production.

We explore the nuances in perceptions and the use of AI tools below.

Highlights

70% are already using or plan to use AI tools in their development process: 44% use AI tools now and 26% plan to soon.
77% feel favorable towards using AI tools as part of their development workflow—but we do see some differences between groups.
33% see increasing productivity as the most important benefit of using AI tools as part of a development workflow.
42% trust the accuracy of the output of AI tools used in their development workflow.

Current use of AI tools

Professional vs learning to code

More people learning to code report using AI tool in their development process. While about 30% of professional developers say they aren’t using the tools now and they don’t plan to.

This is where we see developer's curious and skeptical nature start to play out. Folks learning to code see the value of AI tools, likely because it can help them learn faster (more on this below). Professional developers are more cautious, likely because they’ve been through a couple of tech hype cycles before and want to see proof before they decide on the value to them.

Do you currently use AI tools in your development process?

Yes No, but I plan to soon No, and I don't plan to Sum: Use or plan on using
Learning to Code54.9%27.4%17.7%82.3%
Professional Developers44.2% 25.9%30.0%70.1%

Professional developers by developer type

But…professional developers aren’t a homogeneous group, we see plenty of differences in use of AI tools and intent to use AI tools once we look past the surface.

Developers focused on hardware, backend systems, or applications are less likely to be using AI tools now. This same group doesn’t see themselves using these tools in the future either.

This make sense—these developers build and work within complex systems, things we know that AI tools aren’t able to handle just yet.

Data scientists, front-end, fullstack, and cloud infrastructure developers are more likely to be using the tools now.

Again, this makes sense. Existing AI tools can help with the systems and code that these groups use regularly.

Do you currently use AI tools in your development process?

Yes No, but I plan to soon No, and I don't plan to Sum: Use or plan on using
Academic researcher47.3%19.0%33.7%66.3%
Blockchain62.6%20.6%16.7%83.2%
Cloud infrastructure engineer45.1%23.5%31.4%68.6%
Data or business analyst43.8%25.6%30.6%69.4%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist60.3%21.1%30.6%81.4%
Database administrator28.3%32.3%39.4%60.6%
Designer38.1%18.6%43.3%56.7%
Developer Advocate47.8%30.4%21.7%78.2%
Developer Experience43.6%28.2%28.2%71.8%
Developer, back-end39.8%27.0%33.2%66.8%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications27.5%28.3%44.2%55.8%
Developer, embedded applications or devices25.9%22.5%51.5%48.4%
Developer, front-end51.3%26.7%22.0%78.0%
Developer, full-stack47.6%25.6%26.9%73.2%
Developer, game or graphics35.9%20.2%43.9%56.1%
Developer, mobile43.1%30.3%26.6%73.4%
Developer, QA or test40.3%30.4%29.3%70.7%
DevOps specialist44.8%24.4%30.8%69.2%
Educator49.5%20.7%29.7%70.2%
Engineer, data44.1%28.7%27.3%72.8%
Engineer, site reliability37.6%22.6%39.8%60.2%
Engineering manager42.6%31.1%26.3%73.7%
Hardware Engineer25.0%29.2%45.8%54.2%
Product manager45.0%35.1%19.9%80.1%
Project manager41.3%32.6%26.1%73.9%
Research & Development role36.3%26.8%37.0%63.1%
Scientist32.6%23.6%43.8%56.2%
Security professional36.1%26.3%37.6%62.4%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)52.9%26.5%20.5%79.4%
System administrator33.6%26.3%40.1%59.9%

Professional developers by years of experience

We see a significant difference in professional developers who are using or don’t plan on using AI tools when looking at their years of professional work experience.

Developers who are earlier in their careers (<=5 years) are much more likely to be using AI tools now. As developer experience increases, their likelihood to be using AI tools now decreases and more developers start to say that they don’t plan on using them—with close to 40% of developers with more than 21+ years of experience saying they don’t plan on using these tools.

More experienced developers are typically working on more complex projects and/or code structures, things that AI tools aren’t able to help with right now.

Do you currently use AI tools in your development process?

Yes No, but I plan to soon No, and I don't plan to Sum: Use or plan on using
<1 year experience55.1%23.5%21.4%78.6%
1-5 years experience51.3%24.3%24.5%75.6%
6-10 years experience42.3%27.5%30.2%69.8%
11-15 years experience39.5%28.0%32.5%67.5%
16-20 years experience35.9%28.2%36.0%64.1%
21+ years experience30.2%27.7%42.2%57.9%

Professional developers and people management

Professional developers who are also people managers are more likely to say they are using or plan on using AI tools than those that are individual contributors.

This may have to do with people managers also being concerned about their team’s productivity and skill development—two of the main benefits developers report from using AI tools (more on this below).

Do you currently use AI tools in your development process?

Yes No, but I plan to soon No, and I don't plan to Sum: Use or plan on using
Individual contributor43.6%26.3%30.1%69.9%
People manager46.5%29.6%23.9%76.1%

Professional developers and country

Professional developers from India, Brazil, and Poland are most likely to use or plan on using AI tools as part of their development workflow. UK, French, US, and German developers are more likely to say they don’t plan on using AI tools.

Do you currently use AI tools in your development process?

Yes No, but I plan to soon No, and I don't plan to Sum: Use or plan on using
🇦🇺 Australia42.2%23.9%33.9%66.1%
🇧🇷 Brazil48.9%29.1%22.0%78.0%
🇨🇦 Canada41.8%27.1%31.1%68.9%
🇩🇪 Germany41.2%22.7%36.1%63.9%
🇫🇷 France40.0%21.4%38.5%61.4%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom37.5%23.8%38.7%61.3%
🇮🇳 India46.1%37.5%16.5%83.6%
🇳🇱 Netherlands44.8%21.5%33.7%66.3%
🇵🇱 Poland45.6%24.7%29.7%70.3%
🇺🇸 United States of America39.3%24.6%36.1%63.9%

Perception of AI tools

Favorable = Very & Favorable Indifferent = Indifferent & Unsure Unfavorable = Very & Unfavorable

Professional vs learning to code

Professional developers and those learning to code have similar favorable views of using AI tools as part of their workflow.

The indifferent/unsure and unfavorable group is where are our skeptics are—we’ll see more how these perceptions line up with the developers who say they don’t plan on using AI tools as part of their workflow.

How favorable is your stance on using AI tools as part of your development workflow?

Favorable Indifferent Unfavorable
Learning to Code76.1%20.7%3.2%
Professional Developers77.3%19.7%3.0%

Professional developers by developer type

Favorable perceptions (or lack thereof) follow the patterns we see with developers who are/plan on using or don’t plan on using AI tools.

Site reliability engineers and security professionals have the highest percentage of Unfavorable perceptions (6%) outside of game developers—likely because they see the potential risks they would have to deal with.

How favorable is your stance on using AI tools as part of your development workflow?

Favorable Indifferent Unfavorable
Academic researcher74.3%22.3%3.4%
Blockchain82.9%15.4%1.7%
Cloud infrastructure engineer77.8%18.7%3.6%
Data or business analyst84.1%14.5%1.4%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist82.8%14.9%2.3%
Database administrator66.7%33.3%0.0%
Designer78.2%16.3%5.4%
Developer Advocate74.1%24.1%1.9%
Developer Experience74.4%19.9%5.7%
Developer, back-end74.2%22.5%3.3%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications71.1%25.0%3.7%
Developer, embedded applications or devices70.8%26.3%3.1%
Developer, front-end78.0%19.4%2.7%
Developer, full-stack77.0%19.9%3.1%
Developer, game or graphics70.6%23.2%6.2%
Developer, mobile74.7%22.4%2.9%
Developer, QA or test71.4%24.7%4.0%
DevOps specialist76.2%21.1%2.7%
Educator71.5%24.7%3.9%
Engineer, data79.8%17.9%2.3%
Engineer, site reliability69.7%24.5%5.9%
Engineering manager77.0%19.8%3.3%
Hardware Engineer76.9%19.3%3.8%
Product manager78.6%19.1%2.2%
Project manager76.4%20.5%3.1%
Research & Development role75.5%20.3%4.3%
Scientist75.9%19.0%5.0%
Security professional75.9%18.4%5.8%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)79.6%16.7%3.7%
System administrator76.6%21.1%2.2%

Professional developers by years of experience

Developers become more indifferent/unsure about their perceptions of AI tools as part of their workflow as they increase in experience.

How favorable is your stance on using AI tools as part of your development workflow?

Favorable Indifferent Unfavorable
<1 year experience79.2%17.8%2.8%
1-5 years experience78.4%18.9%2.7%
6-10 years experience75.4%21.3%3.3%
11-15 years experience73.6%22.3%4.0%
16-20 years experience73.9%22.5%3.6%
21+ years experience73.1%23.7%3.1%

Professional developers and country

Brazil has the largest number of professional developers who are favorable towards using AI tools in their development workflow. Poland and Germany have the highest percentages of developers who are indifferent or unsure (27% and 23%) and 1 out of 5 US professional developers are indifferent/unsure.

Favorable Indifferent Unfavorable
🇦🇺 Australia77.7%20.3%2.0%
🇧🇷 Brazil82.2%14.9%2.9%
🇨🇦 Canada75.6%20.7%3.7%
🇩🇪 Germany73.1%23.3%3.5%
🇫🇷 France79.3%17.1%3.6%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom68.0%20.9%3.4%
🇮🇳 India77.1%20.5%2.4%
🇳🇱 Netherlands77.0%19.5%3.6%
🇵🇱 Poland68.0%27.3%4.7%
🇺🇸 United States of America73.6%22.4%3.8%

Benefits of AI tools

Professional vs learning to code

For professional developers, they see the biggest benefit of using AI tools as part of their workflow as increasing productivity (37.4%), with secondary benefits of greater efficiency (27.9%) and speeding up learning (27.4%).

For developers learning to code, they see the biggest benefits of using AI tools as part of their workflow as speeding up learning (42.4%) and increasing productivity (41.5%), with a secondary benefit of greater efficiency (33.7%).

Neither group expects AI tools to improve accuracy in coding—only 14.1% of professional developers and 23.8% of those learning to code see this as a benefit of AI tools.

Here is one of the biggest dichotomies of the expectations and perceptions of AI tools—developers see them as a way to increase their productivity and help them learn faster but they don’t expect accuracy from the output.
How can something you don’t necessarily trust to give you accurate outputs increase your productivity and speed of learning? We’ll explore more about this in the next section when we explore trust in the accuracy of the output.

For the AI tools you use as part of your development workflow, what are the MOST important benefits you are hoping to achieve?

Greater efficiency Improve accuracy in coding Improve collaboration Increase productivity Speed up learning
Learning to Code33.7%23.8%6.8%41.5%42.4%
Professional Developers27.9%14.1%4.2%37.4%27.4%

Professional developers by developer type

When we look at the benefits that different developer types see in using AI tools, we see similar patterns as when we asked about usage and favorability.

Productivity is the biggest perceived benefit across all developer types.

We see a split between greater efficiency and speeding up learning as the secondary benefit. The developer types who are a bit more skeptical/unsure tend to see speeding up learning as more of a benefit than greater efficiency.

For the AI tools you use as part of your development workflow, what are the MOST important benefits you are hoping to achieve?

Greater efficiency Improve accuracy in coding Improve collaboration Increase productivity Speed up learning
Academic researcher25.1%12.3%3.4%33.3%23.1%
Blockchain22.7%11.5%3.8%33.8%26.5%
Cloud infrastructure engineer26.0%11.7%4.1%33.8%22.1%
Data or business analyst23.6%14.2%5.2%30.3%24.6%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist25.4%12.3%3.8%32.1%24.2%
Database administrator19.7%9.9%5.6%32.4%29.6%
Designer20.5%17.0%3.4%29.5%27.3%
Developer Advocate23.7%13.0%5.9%32.0%22.5%
Developer Experience22.5%12.0%4.5%32.7%25.2%
Developer, back-end24.2%11.7%3.4%33.5%25.2%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications24.5%12.1%3.4%32.8%24.6%
Developer, embedded applications or devices24.3%10.3%3.2%32.3%27.0%
Developer, front-end24.5%14.4%3.9%31.8%23.3%
Developer, full-stack24.9%12.7%3.6%33.1%23.7%
Developer, game or graphics24.8%10.5%2.5%33.8%25.3%
Developer, mobile22.7%12.9%5.5%32.8%24.0%
Developer, QA or test20.5%14.7%5.1%30.1%27.8%
DevOps specialist25.1%10.7%3.3%33.4%25.2%
Educator29.9%11.0%2.4%32.3%21.3%
Engineer, data24.0%12.2%2.9%33.4%25.4%
Engineer, site reliability26.0%10.8%2.2%34.7%23.8%
Engineering manager25.4%11.2%3.5%35.0%23.1%
Hardware Engineer23.0%6.8%2.7%33.8%28.4%
Product manager20.4%12.4%3.5%34.8%25.4%
Project manager22.8%15.9%5.5%32.5%21.5%
Research & Development role24.4%12.5%3.1%32.4%25.1%
Scientist23.8%11.5%4.1%34.4%23%
Security professional24.1%11.4%3.0%34.3%24.1%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)25.5%11.6%4.8%34.3%21.4%
System administrator27.1%10.9%4.7%33.3%22.5%

Now let’s talk about the perception of improving accuracy (click the table header to sort) in coding being a benefit. Few developer types who are a bit more skeptical/unsure see improving accuracy in coding as a benefit. Even the most positive and enthusiastic developer types—the data scientist/machine learning specialists and data/business analysts—have few who see accuracy improvements as a benefit.

Professional developers by years of experience

We see minor variances between developers based on their years of experience.

Interestingly, more developers in their mid to late career (11+ years) see increasing productivity as the biggest benefit, while developers early in their careers lean more towards speeding up learning and improving accuracy in coding.

For the AI tools you use as part of your development workflow, what are the MOST important benefits you are hoping to achieve?

Greater efficiency Improve accuracy in coding Improve collaboration Increase productivity Speed up learning
<1 year experience24.2%13.1%3.5%31.9%25.8%
1-5 years experience24.8%13.0%4.0%32.1%24.4%
6-10 years experience24.9%12.1%3.7%33.6%23.4%
11-15 years experience24.9%11.8%3.2%34.4%23.4%
16-20 years experience23.3%11.9%3.4%34.1%24.5%
21+ years experience23.1%12.7%2.6%34.1%24.7%

Professional developers and country

Increasing productivity continues to be the biggest benefit that professional developers see, regardless of their country. Brazil, India, and Poland developers see speeding up learning as the biggest secondary benefit, while the rest of the countries see the secondary benefit as being greater efficiency.

UK and Germany see the lowest percentage of developers who see improving accuracy in coding as a benefit.

For the AI tools you use as part of your development workflow, what are the MOST important benefits you are hoping to achieve?

Greater efficiency Improve accuracy in coding Improve collaboration Increase productivity Speed up learning
🇦🇺 Australia25.8%12.2%2.3%33.4%24.1%
🇧🇷 Brazil20.2%13.4%4.8%34.3%25.3%
🇨🇦 Canada26.1%11.9%3.3%32.6%24.0%
🇩🇪 Germany26.6%10.4%2.5%33.7%23.9%
🇫🇷 France24.1%12.8%2.4%35.1%22.7%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom26.4%10.5%2.0%34.8%24.2%
🇮🇳 India22.4%15.4%7.0%30.4%23.8%
🇳🇱 Netherlands25.8%11.6%3.0%34.2%22.8%
🇵🇱 Poland23.3%11.9%2.1%34.5%26.1%
🇺🇸 United States of America26.1%11.9%3.0%32.6%23.9%

Trust in the accuracy of AI output

Across the board, regardless of how we slice the data, we see developers split on their trust in the accuracy of the AI output from tools.

Generally, professional developers, those with more experience, and those working on more complex challenges have less trust in the accuracy of the output.

This tells us that developers are thinking critically and/or skeptically about the output from AI tools rather than trusting it blindly. Taking a “trust but verify” or “don’t trust, verify” approach is the safest strategy with AI tools.

Professional vs learning to code

Professional developers have a much lower level of trust in the accuracy of the output from AI tools (40%) than those who are learning to code (55%).

How much do you trust the accuracy of the output from AI tools as part of your development workflow?

Trust Neither trust nor distrust Distrust
Learning to Code55.1%27.1%17.7%
Professional Developers40.2%31.6%28.2%

Professional developers by developer type

While most developer types tend to trust of the accuracy of the AI output, there’s an almost equal number of those same developer types who don’t trust the accuracy of the output.

How much do you trust the accuracy of the output from AI tools as part of your development workflow?

Trust Neither trust nor distrust Distrust
Academic researcher37.3%28.8%33.9%
Blockchain45.9%28.3%25.8%
Cloud infrastructure engineer32.4%33.4%34.2%
Data or business analyst51.3%25.9%22.7%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist46.3%29.9%23.8%
Database administrator47.5%25.4%27.1%
Designer51.8%25.9%22.2%
Developer Advocate39.8%25.9%34.3%
Developer Experience38.6%29.7%31.6%
Developer, back-end37.5%32.8%29.7%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications36.8%33.5%29.7%
Developer, embedded applications or devices31.7%28.8%39.5%
Developer, front-end47.4%31.2%21.5%
Developer, full-stack41.2%31.6%27.2%
Developer, game or graphics34.8%27.3%37.9%
Developer, mobile43.8%34.4%21.9%
Developer, QA or test42.0%34.8%23.1%
DevOps specialist35.2%32.5%32.3%
Educator40.7%14.5%44.8%
Engineer, data41.6%28.5%29.8%
Engineer, site reliability25.0%36.7%38.3%
Engineering manager37.7%32.1%30.3%
Hardware Engineer32.0%29.5%38.5%
Product manager40.4%32.4%27.2%
Project manager44.6%32.3%23.1%
Research & Development role33.8%33.5%32.7%
Scientist38.4%28.2%33.3%
Security professional29.7%34.7%35.5%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)37.1%32.3%30.7%
System administrator47.3%26.4%26.4%

Professional developers by years of experience

As developers go up in experience, they tend to be less trusting of the AI output from tools, with about a third of developers with more than 11 years of experience saying they distrust the output.

How much do you trust the accuracy of the output from AI tools as part of your development workflow?

Trust Neither trust nor distrust Distrust
<1 year experience46.6%28.0%25.4%
1-5 years experience43.6%30.9%25.6%
6-10 years experience39.2%31.9%28.9%
11-15 years experience37.0%32.3%30.7%
16-20 years experience35.7%34.5%29.8%
21+ years experience36.0%33.4%30.6%

Professional developers by country

Trust in the accuracy of AI output differs by country. Indian developers have the most trust in the output (55.2% trust it). Polish and German developers have the most distrust in the output (40% and 37.5% distrust it).

For developers in Australia, Canada, Germany, Netherlands, the UK, and the US, there are almost as many developers who don’t trust the output as there are that do trust the output.

How much do you trust the accuracy of the output from AI tools as part of your development workflow?

Trust Neither trust nor distrust Distrust
🇦🇺 Australia38.4%29.0%32.6%
🇧🇷 Brazil45.0%31.1%24.0%
🇨🇦 Canada37.6%29.0%33.4%
🇩🇪 Germany30.1%32.4%37.5%
🇫🇷 France36.1%37.9%26.0%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom35.0%31.6%33.5%
🇮🇳 India55.2%32.9%11.9%
🇳🇱 Netherlands35.4%30.6%33.9%
🇵🇱 Poland26.8%33.3%40.0%
🇺🇸 United States of America37.5%27.5%34.9%

What parts of development workflow make sense for AI tools

Professional vs learning to code

Developers learning to code are more likely to be currently using AI tools to debug and get help (68%) and learn about a codebase (50%) than professional developers.

86% of professional developers are using AI tools to write code and 54% are using them to debug or get help, and they are looking forward to using AI tools in other parts of their workflow. Professional developers are most interested in using AI tools to test code (65%), commit and review code (64%), use them for deployment and monitoring (61%), and documenting code or learning about a codebase (58%).

Which parts of your development workflow are you currently using AI tools for and which are you interested in using AI tools for over the next year?

Learning about a codebase

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Learning to Code50.0%48.6%15.2%
Professional Developers32.8%58.2%15.2%

Project planning

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Learning to Code29.0%52.5%25.9%
Professional Developers15.1%48.9%39.2%

Writing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Learning to Code82.0%27.8%6.2%
Professional Developers86.2%24.4%4.4%

Documenting code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Learning to Code38.2%8.5%11.9%
Professional Developers40.0%58.2%58.6%

Debugging and getting help

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Learning to Code53.9%37.9%6.3%
Professional Developers53.9%48.6%7.5%

Testing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Learning to Code27.1%62.1%18.0%
Professional Developers29.1%65.2%11.6%

Committing and reviewing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Learning to Code22.9%56.1%26.9%
Professional Developers11.3%63.7%28.1%

Deployment and monitoring

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Learning to Code8.9%53.7%41.3%
Professional Developers5.9%61.0%35.1%

Collaborating with teammates

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Learning to Code7.3%41.4%54.7%
Professional Developers4.7%41.5%55.4%

Professional developers by developer type

This is a hefty section so we’ll hit the highlights for each table.

Learning about codebases

Database admins, designers, and system admins are using AI tools now to help them; the rest of the developer types are interested in using AI tools for this.

Writing code

Senior executives, system administrators, engineering managers, DevOps specialists, full-stack, and front-end developers are developer types most likely to be using AI tools to write code. Developers least likely to be currently using AI tools to write code—it’s database admins, designers, hardware engineers, project managers, and security professionals.

Documenting code

Some developers are using AI tools to document code now (blockchain, database admins, developer advocates, and site reliability engineers) but most are interested in using these tools in the future.

Debugging and getting help

Two-thirds of developer types are currently using AI tools for this. The third who want to use AI tools for this in the future are in back-end, administration, application, or management functions.

Testing code

The majority of developers are interested in using AI tools to test code, with 40% or fewer using tools like this now.

Committing and reviewing code

The majority of developers are interested in using AI tools to commit and review code, with 20% or fewer using tools like this now.

Deploying and monitoring

The majority of developers are interested in using AI tools to deploy and monitor code. 52% of security professionals aren’t interested in this at all—likely because of the risks it could introduce.

Collaborating with teammates

Few developers see this as a use case for AI tools, most aren’t interested in using an AI tool for this in the future.

Learning about a codebase

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Academic researcher37.9%52.5%18.7%
Blockchain47.4%47.4%5.8%
Cloud infrastructure engineer31.3%55.4%18.4%
Data or business analyst44.4%49.6%10.3%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist32.8%59.2%14.9%
Database administrator50.0%45.5%22.7%
Designer48.3%44.8%13.8%
Developer Advocate43.9%50.9%50.9%
Developer Experience38.2%56.4%11.8%
Developer, back-end30.7%59.6%15.7%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications33.1%54.9%17.1%
Developer, embedded applications or devices31.0%58.8%15.8%
Developer, front-end31.7%60.0%14.7%
Developer, full-stack32.9%58.3%15.1%
Developer, game or graphics35.9%57.4%11.7%
Developer, mobile33.8%57.5%16.8%
Developer, QA or test34.3%62.0%10.9%
DevOps specialist33.3%57.3%15.3%
Educator26.9%50.0%26.9%
Engineer, data31.1%60.6%13.7%
Engineer, site reliability28.6%54.3%21.9%
Engineering manager28.1%64.4%13.5%
Hardware Engineer35.7%39.3%25.0%
Product manager35.9%50.0%17.2%
Project manager41.8%49.5%16.5%
Research & Development role36.5%56.6%12.3%
Scientist40.0%51.4%17.1%
Security professional40.0%45.0%23.3%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)30.0%61.3%13.2%
System administrator46.3%46.3%29.3%

Project planning

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Academic researcher17.0%45.4%42.3%
Blockchain17.6%47.8%35.3%
Cloud infrastructure engineer17.3%40.8%44.6%
Data or business analyst25.3%51.5%26.3%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist16.7%46.7%38.5%
Database administrator25.0%50.0%35.0%
Designer28.6%53.6%28.6%
Developer Advocate26.0%34.0%44.0%
Developer Experience17.5%44.3%39.2%
Developer, back-end12.3%47.3%43.2%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications11.5%47.2%43.1%
Developer, embedded applications or devices10.4%48.4%42.6%
Developer, front-end13.5%54.0%35.6%
Developer, full-stack15.6%49.5%38.5%
Developer, game or graphics18.0%46.3%39.5%
Developer, mobile14.5%51.8%36.9%
Developer, QA or test24.6%48.3%36.4%
DevOps specialist16.2%40.2%45.8%
Educator13.7%54.9%35.3%
Engineer, data13.2%48.7%39.9%
Engineer, site reliability10.2%49.0%42.9%
Engineering manager15.2%51.8%34.5%
Hardware Engineer10.7%42.9%46.4%
Product manager20.8%41.5%41.5%
Project manager20.7%55.2%28.7%
Research & Development role17.0%46.2%40.0%
Scientist19.4%51.6%29.0%
Security professional14.8%31.5%53.7%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)17.0%54.2%32.8%
System administrator21.1%39.5%44.7%

Writing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Academic researcher84.8%23.2%5.8%
Blockchain85.4%25.3%4.4%
Cloud infrastructure engineer85.3%20.1%5.0%
Data or business analyst84.9%31.0%1.6%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist1.6%26.4%4.6%
Database administrator70.8%33.3%4.2%
Designer72.7%36.4%9.1%
Developer Advocate82.5%27.0%6.3%
Developer Experience80.5%22.0%5.9%
Developer, back-end85.5%24.6%4.8%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications84.6%26.6%4.2%
Developer, embedded applications or devices80.9%26.7%5.8%
Developer, front-end87.4%25.0%3.7%
Developer, full-stack87.5%23.4%4.2%
Developer, game or graphics81.1%26.9%6.4%
Developer, mobile85.1%27.9%4.5%
Developer, QA or test86.0%32.7%4.0%
DevOps specialist88.2%21.4%3.8%
Educator79.6%31.5%3.7%
Engineer, data84.4%24.7%3.8%
Engineer, site reliability85.5%25.5%3.6%
Engineering manager87.6%23.6%3.3%
Hardware Engineer78.1%25.0%12.5%
Product manager87.0%20.3%1.4%
Project manager78.6%34.0%34.0%
Research & Development role85.5%27.0%4.3%
Scientist84.1%22.7%6.8%
Security professional78.8%31.8%9.1%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)90.9%21.0%3.2%
System administrator89.6%29.2%4.2%

Documenting code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Academic researcher42.6%56.9%7.9%
Blockchain54.5%44.8%8.4%
Cloud infrastructure engineer41.4%56.1%7.8%
Data or business analyst41.2%59.6%6.1%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist46.1%55.5%5.5%
Database administrator57.1%42.9%14.3%
Designer40.7%63.0%7.4%
Developer Advocate55.7%50.8%4.9%
Developer Experience41.7%54.6%10.2%
Developer, back-end38.9%58.2%9.9%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications28.8%64.0%11.4%
Developer, embedded applications or devices38.0%58.1%9.3%
Developer, front-end37.0%63.1%6.8%
Developer, full-stack40.2%57.7%8.6%
Developer, game or graphics31.2%61.5%12.4%
Developer, mobile37.8%62.2%7.0%
Developer, QA or test40.7%54.8%12.6%
DevOps specialist41.8%58.2%7.5%
Educator32.7%63.5%11.5%
Engineer, data46.4%57.0%3.6%
Engineer, site reliability49.0%47.1%11.5%
Engineering manager40.7%59.5%5.8%
Hardware Engineer37.9%51.7%20.7%
Product manager43.8%56.3%6.3%
Project manager42.9%51.6%8.8%
Research & Development role40.9%59.1%6.3%
Scientist41.0%56.4%10.3%
Security professional37.3%50.8%16.9%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)47.8%53.1%5.9%
System administrator41.9%58.1%14.0%

Debugging and getting help

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Academic researcher51.4%45.3%11.8%
Blockchain57.6%43.9%5.0%
Cloud infrastructure engineer52.8%44.0%10.7%
Data or business analyst62.6%40.2%8.4%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist54.6%48.3%6.1%
Database administrator42.9%47.6%19.0%
Designer64.3%46.4%7.1%
Developer Advocate48.1%57.4%5.6%
Developer Experience47.2%49.1%10.2%
Developer, back-end48.7%52.5%8.4%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications44.3%53.6%9.9%
Developer, embedded applications or devices49.2%49.7%9.6%
Developer, front-end59.7%47.1%5.2%
Developer, full-stack55.3%47.8%6.8%
Developer, game or graphics49.8%49.3%8.9%
Developer, mobile54.1%49.8%7.3%
Developer, QA or test65.0%42.3%6.6%
DevOps specialist60.0%42.7%6.9%
Educator59.6%42.3%11.5%
Engineer, data53.3%50.6%5.8%
Engineer, site reliability57.3%43.7%9.7%
Engineering manager47.6%52.8%8.0%
Hardware Engineer51.6%48.4%9.7%
Product manager55.7%49.2%6.6%
Project manager56.8%39.8%10.2%
Research & Development role50.3%53.4%6.1%
Scientist53.8%51.3%5.1%
Security professional54.2%37.3%16.9%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)49.4%50.8%6.6%
System administrator56.5%58.7%4.3%

Testing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Academic researcher23.1%66.3%16.8%
Blockchain30.8%63.7%9.6%
Cloud infrastructure engineer26.7%65.1%11.7%
Data or business analyst32.7%57.7%13.5%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist25.1%66.8%12.1%
Database administrator40.0%50.0%25.0%
Designer37.0%59.3%11.1%
Developer Advocate38.6%64.9%3.5%
Developer Experience25.0%68.5%11.1%
Developer, back-end30.6%64.1%11.8%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications18.9%72.4%12.2%
Developer, embedded applications or devices22.8%67.5%14.8%
Developer, front-end34.2%65.0%8.6%
Developer, full-stack29.5%65.3%11.0%
Developer, game or graphics21.6%67.4%13.8%
Developer, mobile28.7%68.4%10.3%
Developer, QA or test31.4%58.6%15.0%
DevOps specialist25.8%69.5%10.8%
Educator25.5%62.7%15.7%
Engineer, data26.4%66.6%11.7%
Engineer, site reliability25.7%61.0%17.1%
Engineering manager32.1%67.5%6.9%
Hardware Engineer21.4%46.4%35.7%
Product manager26.3%73.7%5.3%
Project manager21.1%68.9%12.2%
Research & Development role24.5%69.1%10.7%
Scientist31.6%63.2%10.5%
Security professional21.7%63.3%21.7%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)32.9%66.1%6.5%
System administrator24.4%66.7%20.0%

Committing and reviewing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Academic researcher8.5%66.1%30.2%
Blockchain9.8%66.9%25.6%
Cloud infrastructure engineer12.8%60.8%28.7%
Data or business analyst18.0%63.0%23.0%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist10.5%66.4%25.6%
Database administrator20.0%45.0%45.0%
Designer12.5%70.8%20.8%
Developer Advocate11.1%72.2%24.1%
Developer Experience15.3%62.2%24.5%
Developer, back-end10.9%62.9%29.1%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications8.2%64.8%29.5%
Developer, embedded applications or devices8.1%62.2%31.9%
Developer, front-end12.0%66.9%25.0%
Developer, full-stack11.5%63.6%27.9%
Developer, game or graphics13.0%63.5%29.3%
Developer, mobile11.7%65.4%26.6%
Developer, QA or test11.6%60.3%33.9%
DevOps specialist13.0%62.4%27.2%
Educator4.2%60.4%35.4%
Engineer, data8.1%64.8%29.2%
Engineer, site reliability8.1%63.6%30.3%
Engineering manager10.3%69.2%23.4%
Hardware Engineer3.7%55.6%40.7%
Product manager12.7%72.7%18.2%
Project manager15.9%52.3%35.2%
Research & Development role11.4%65.5%26.7%
Scientist10.8%70.3%21.6%
Security professional5.6%53.7%44.4%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)10.8%74.3%17.9%
System administrator22.5%42.5%40.0%

Deployment and monitoring

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Academic researcher6.3%63.0%35.4%
Blockchain11.0%55.1%34.6%
Cloud infrastructure engineer6.6%61.8%33.9%
Data or business analyst12.1%62.6%26.4%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist6.1%61.3%34.5%
Database administrator15.0%45.0%50.0%
Designer12.0%56.0%40.0%
Developer Advocate4.1%67.3%28.6%
Developer Experience10.5%51.6%38.9%
Developer, back-end5.0%60.6%36.2%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications3.7%56.0%41.4%
Developer, embedded applications or devices4.7%50.3%46.5%
Developer, front-end5.3%62.3%34.3%
Developer, full-stack6.0%62.1%33.8%
Developer, game or graphics5.7%53.9%42.5%
Developer, mobile5.2%62.6%34.2%
Developer, QA or test8.5%57.3%41.9%
DevOps specialist10.6%59.8%31.7%
Educator2.0%52.0%46.0%
Engineer, data3.8%63.8%34.9%
Engineer, site reliability6.1%61.2%34.7%
Engineering manager6.2%69.2%27.3%
Hardware Engineer0.0%52.0%48.0%
Product manager5.7%67.9%28.3%
Project manager7.1%60.0%35.3%
Research & Development role5.6%58.7%37.3%
Scientist5.9%61.8%32.4%
Security professional5.4%48.2%51.8%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)8.5%70.8%24.3%
System administrator17.9%46.2%41.0%

Collaborating with teammates

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
Academic researcher7.1%40.4%56.3%
Blockchain4.8%42.1%54.8%
Cloud infrastructure engineer4.9%39.9%56.9%
Data or business analyst14.3%47.3%39.6%
Data scientist or machine learning specialist5.5%44.8%51.3%
Database administrator10.0%10.0%60.0%
Designer16.0%36.0%52.0%
Developer Advocate6.5%34.8%58.7%
Developer Experience6.6%45.1%50.5%
Developer, back-end4.2%39.4%57.6%
Developer, desktop or enterprise applications3.6%37.0%60.2%
Developer, embedded applications or devices3.3%38.4%59.2%
Developer, front-end5.4%43.9%52.6%
Developer, full-stack4.2%42.2%55.1%
Developer, game or graphics7.1%38.6%56.0%
Developer, mobile4.9%44.2%52.7%
Developer, QA or test5.7%41.0%58.1%
DevOps specialist4.5%40.0%57.5%
Educator6.1%34.7%59.2%
Engineer, data5.8%44.2%51.1%
Engineer, site reliability3.2%41.1%55.8%
Engineering manager4.6%47.2%49.2%
Hardware Engineer11.5%38.5%53.8%
Product manager10.2%46.9%44.9%
Project manager8.3%42.9%50.0%
Research & Development role5.5%42.6%53.3%
Scientist10.0%46.7%43.3%
Security professional2.0%29.4%70.6%
Senior Executive (C-Suite, VP, etc.)6.1%51.2%44.6%
System administrator14.6%34.1%56.1%

Professional developers by years of experience

Use of AI tools now and interest in using them in the future is mainly consistent across the years of experience. However, developers in earlier in their careers (<=10 years) are using AI tools for debugging and to get help now, more than developers with 11+ years of experience.

Learning about a codebase

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
<1 year experience34.5%58.6%14.9%
1-5 years experience34.0%58.3%14.9%
6-10 years experience28.3%61.9%15.6%
11-15 years experience27.8%61.7%15.5%
16-20 years experience29.7%62.3%14.3%
21+ years experience33.9%60.1%13.2%

Project planning

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
<1 year experience17.7%50.6%36.7%
1-5 years experience17.1%51.7%35.3%
6-10 years experience13.8%50.8%38.4%
11-15 years experience11.9%50.1%40.5%
16-20 years experience12.6%47.2%43.0%
21+ years experience12.0%46.1%44.8%

Writing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
<1 year experience83.7%26.5%5.1%
1-5 years experience86.0%25.3%5.2%
6-10 years experience86.3%25.5%4.2%
11-15 years experience85.6%25.7%4.0%
16-20 years experience87.1%22.9%3.9%
21+ years experience88.1%23.9%3.9%

Documenting code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
<1 year experience39.1%63.2%8.0%
1-5 years experience40.6%59.0%8.0%
6-10 years experience40.4%58.7%7.9%
11-15 years experience39.6%58.8%8.3%
16-20 years experience39.8%58.5%7.9%
21+ years experience35.6%61.0%9.6%

Debugging and getting help

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
<1 year experience72.8%38.0%3.3%
1-5 years experience60.8%45.3%6.3%
6-10 years experience51.5%51.4%7.3%
11-15 years experience46.5%53.6%9.2%
16-20 years experience44.1%56.1%7.9%
21+ years experience45.8%55.5%7.8%

Testing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
<1 year experience29.4%68.2%9.4%
1-5 years experience29.8%63.4%13.3%
6-10 years experience30.8%65.6%10.2%
11-15 years experience30.4%67.7%8.1%
16-20 years experience27.2%69.0%8.8%
21+ years experience27.7%69.3%9.0%

Committing and reviewing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
<1 year experience9.0%59.0%33.3%
1-5 years experience12.6%60.9%30.3%
6-10 years experience11.1%65.8%26.6%
11-15 years experience10.1%67.5%25.0%
16-20 years experience8.9%70.4%22.9%
21+ years experience11.6%70.2%21.6%

Deployment and monitoring

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
<1 year experience2.7%54.7%44.0%
1-5 years experience6.8%58.9%36.5%
6-10 years experience6%62.2%34.2%
11-15 years experience4.9%66.1%30.8%
16-20 years experience5.4%66.7%29.4%
21+ years experience5.1%69.0%28.4%

Collaborating with teammates

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
<1 year experience1.4%33.8%66.2%
1-5 years experience5.5%41.7%54.8%
6-10 years experience5.3%42.6%53.8%
11-15 years experience4.2%45.3%52.1%
16-20 years experience52.1%45.3%51.6%
21+ years experience5.1%44.5%52.4%

Professional developers by country

Use of AI tools now and interest in using them in the future is mainly consistent across countries.

Germany and Poland developers aren’t currently using AI tools as much to debug and get help but they are interested in using them in the future.

India developers are more interested in using AI tools to collaborate with teammates (54%) - the highest percentage by far across the countries.

Learning about a codebase

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
🇦🇺 Australia30.5%58.8%15.3%
🇧🇷 Brazil37.8%50.0%17.6%
🇨🇦 Canada30.5%60.0%13.1%
🇩🇪 Germany25.8%62.2%15.8%
🇫🇷 France28.5%55.4%55.4%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom26.8%60.1%16.8%
🇮🇳 India44.6%57.6%9.6%
🇳🇱 Netherlands26.6%56.3%20.9%
🇵🇱 Poland29.6%56.5%20.4%
🇺🇸 United States of America29.3%61.4%14.4%

Project planning

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
🇦🇺 Australia12.1%47.0%43.7%
🇧🇷 Brazil16.7%46.2%39.4%
🇨🇦 Canada13.3%51.8%37.1%
🇩🇪 Germany11.2%44.2%46.4%
🇫🇷 France7.3%41.6%52.0%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom10.7%46.4%44.6%
🇮🇳 India22.6%62.8%22.4%
🇳🇱 Netherlands9.3%39.2%53.0%
🇵🇱 Poland10.0%44.8%47.7%
🇺🇸 United States of America16.2%48.3%38.3%

Writing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
🇦🇺 Australia90.1%18.2%18.2%
🇧🇷 Brazil86.0%21.0%4.7%
🇨🇦 Canada87.4%20.5%4.3%
🇩🇪 Germany86.8%21.8%4.3%
🇫🇷 France85.6%20.1%4.8%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom87.5%18.4%4.4%
🇮🇳 India83.7%33.6%5.1%
🇳🇱 Netherlands86.9%21.8%3.9%
🇵🇱 Poland85.7%28.2%4.3%
🇺🇸 United States of America86.8%23.0%3.9%

Documenting code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
🇦🇺 Australia41.1%55.3%8.1%
🇧🇷 Brazil37.3%56.5%10.8%
🇨🇦 Canada39.4%57.2%8.5%
🇩🇪 Germany42.0%53.9%9.2%
🇫🇷 France42.7%52.8%9.2%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom37.0%58.5%8.7%
🇮🇳 India45.2%61.8%5.7%
🇳🇱 Netherlands41.8%55.2%9.3%
🇵🇱 Poland37.6%58.4%11.7%
🇺🇸 United States of America37.9%59.8%8.1%

Debugging and getting help

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
🇦🇺 Australia51.6%48.4%6.9%
🇧🇷 Brazil53.6%44.4%10.1%
🇨🇦 Canada51.9%49.6%7.8%
🇩🇪 Germany49.5%49.7%8.4%
🇫🇷 France53.5%45.7%7.7%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom50.8%48.7%7.8%
🇮🇳 India60.3%51.7%5.3%
🇳🇱 Netherlands51.1%47.8%8.4%
🇵🇱 Poland46.9%54.2%9.0%
🇺🇸 United States of America54.5%47.7%6.7%

Testing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
🇦🇺 Australia30.4%62.4%11.7%
🇧🇷 Brazil37.7%57.3%10.6%
🇨🇦 Canada28.5%67.0%9.2%
🇩🇪 Germany25.7%65.6%13.6%
🇫🇷 France26.7%61.8%15.4%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom28.2%63.7%12.3%
🇮🇳 India29.2%68.6%11.6%
🇳🇱 Netherlands32.1%61.4%12.9%
🇵🇱 Poland30.7%61.2%13.7%
🇺🇸 United States of America27.1%67.6%10.5%

Committing and reviewing code

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
🇦🇺 Australia8.0%63.6%30.0%
🇧🇷 Brazil11.6%63.7%27.3%
🇨🇦 Canada9.4%64.9%28.2%
🇩🇪 Germany7.5%64.1%30.3%
🇫🇷 France8.1%62.8%30.8%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.9%62.7%31.5%
🇮🇳 India19.7%64.4%22.9%
🇳🇱 Netherlands9.3%63.2%31.0%
🇵🇱 Poland9.9%60.9%32.3%
🇺🇸 United States of America8.3%64.7%29.3%

Deployment and monitoring

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
🇦🇺 Australia4.6%62.7%33.7%
🇧🇷 Brazil6.5%59.0%36.3%
🇨🇦 Canada4.6%64.4%32.3%
🇩🇪 Germany4.1%56.9%40.2%
🇫🇷 France3.6%57.4%40.6%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.9%60.0%37.8%
🇮🇳 India13.2%65.6%65.6%
🇳🇱 Netherlands3.9%58.5%40.4%
🇵🇱 Poland4.9%50.9%45.9%
🇺🇸 United States of America4.0%65.5%31.9%

Collaborating with teammates

Currently Using Interested in Using Not interested in Using
🇦🇺 Australia3.6%43.9%54.0%
🇧🇷 Brazil6.3%41.7%52.9%
🇨🇦 Canada3.7%40.6%57.0%
🇩🇪 Germany3.5%34.4%63.2%
🇫🇷 France1.4%37.6%62.0%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.3%39.8%58.5%
🇮🇳 India11.6%54.0%39.2%
🇳🇱 Netherlands3.3%33.9%63.8%
🇵🇱 Poland2.9%30.1%68.2%
🇺🇸 United States of America3.5%44.1%53.6%

How similar or different do you see your workflow in 1 year as a result of using AI tools?

Professional vs learning to code

Regardless of being a professional developer or someone learning to code, people believe that their development workflow will be different in a year because of AI tools.

Thinking about how your workflow and process changes over time, how similar or different do you anticipate your workflow to be 1 year from now as a result of AI tools you are currently using?

Learning about a codebase

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
Learning to Code78.5%11.0%12.9%
Professional Developers78.5%10.0%13.0%

Project planning

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
Learning to Code75.7%15.2%12.4%
Professional Developers74.1%12.3%15.0%

Writing code

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
Learning to Code77.2%10.7%14.3%
Professional Developers72.2%10.1%19.0%

Documenting code

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
Learning to Code78.5%11.6%11.7%
Professional Developers77.9%9.2%13.9%

Debugging and getting help

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
Learning to Code80.5%9.7%11.3%
Professional Developers78.3%9.5%13.1%

Testing code

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
Learning to Code13.7%15.1%17.1%
Professional Developers77.3%9.9%13.7%

Committing and reviewing code

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
Learning to Code73.8%15.3%13.8%
Professional Developers69.9%15.8%16.4%

Deployment and monitoring

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
Learning to Code67.1%18.6%22.1%
Professional Developers67.8%16.6%18.6%

Collaborating with teammates

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
Learning to Code56.6%25.7%27.4%
Professional Developers62.5%20.1%20.3%

Professional developers by country

Thinking about how your workflow and process changes over time, how similar or different do you anticipate your workflow to be 1 year from now as a result of AI tools you are currently using?

Learning about a codebase

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
🇦🇺 Australia83.0%6.1%11.5%
🇧🇷 Brazil82.1%7.0%10.9%
🇨🇦 Canada80.7%10.7%8.6%
🇩🇪 Germany78.8%8.5%13.1%
🇫🇷 France74.8%9.5%16.2%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom79.1%8.5%12.6%
🇮🇳 India82.7%10.3%11.2%
🇳🇱 Netherlands82.0%8.5%10.6%
🇵🇱 Poland73.8%13.1%13.6%
🇺🇸 United States of America79.8%7.3%13.5%

Project planning

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
🇦🇺 Australia91.5%3.4%5.1%
🇧🇷 Brazil77.3%11.8%10.9%
🇨🇦 Canada72.4%12.1%15.5%
🇩🇪 Germany76.2%8.9%16.8%
🇫🇷 France56.6%17.0%26.4%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom69.2%14.3%19.5%
🇮🇳 India78.8%11.2%14.0%
🇳🇱 Netherlands73.3%10.0%16.7%
🇵🇱 Poland60.3%22.2%17.5%
🇺🇸 United States of America76.8%9.9%15.0%

Writing code

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
🇦🇺 Australia73.8%9.4%17.1%
🇧🇷 Brazil73.5%11.5%16.4%
🇨🇦 Canada74.1%8.5%18.3%
🇩🇪 Germany70.3%9.9%20.8%
🇫🇷 France69.6%12.4%20.0%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom70.0%9.7%21.5%
🇮🇳 India80.0%10.2%11.8%
🇳🇱 Netherlands72.9%10.2%18.3%
🇵🇱 Poland67.6%9.7%24.2%
🇺🇸 United States of America73.5%8.1%19.6%

Documenting code

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
🇦🇺 Australia81.1%8.6%10.8%
🇧🇷 Brazil84.5%9.3%6.6%
🇨🇦 Canada77.5%9.7%13.6%
🇩🇪 Germany78.5%8.3%14.0%
🇫🇷 France73.3%13.8%15.5%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom75.4%9.9%15.5%
🇮🇳 India81.3%11.0%10.2%
🇳🇱 Netherlands81.7%8.8%10.1%
🇵🇱 Poland75.8%7.5%17.7%
🇺🇸 United States of America78.0%6.4%16.3%

Debugging and getting help

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
🇦🇺 Australia83.3%7.1%10.0%
🇧🇷 Brazil77.7%11.2%11.7%
🇨🇦 Canada76.7%10.1%13.6%
🇩🇪 Germany77.8%8.9%13.9%
🇫🇷 France74.8%12.8%13.1%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom79.1%7.5%14.5%
🇮🇳 India81.8%10.5%9.4%
🇳🇱 Netherlands80.8%10.3%9.7%
🇵🇱 Poland75.5%11.8%13.9%
🇺🇸 United States of America80.3%6.9%13.8%

Testing code

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
🇦🇺 Australia81.8%6.1%12.1%
🇧🇷 Brazil79.7%9.6%10.7%
🇨🇦 Canada77.7%9.1%14.0%
🇩🇪 Germany77.5%7.4%15.7%
🇫🇷 France75.0%12.0%15.4%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom76.8%8.4%15.9%
🇮🇳 India79.1%12.1%12.1%
🇳🇱 Netherlands82.6%8.3%10.0%
🇵🇱 Poland74.7%6.8%19.0%
🇺🇸 United States of America78.3%8.3%14.3%

Committing and reviewing code

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
🇦🇺 Australia
🇧🇷 Brazil81.3%8.0%10.7%
🇨🇦 Canada66.3%19.3%16.9%
🇩🇪 Germany67.2%11.9%22.4%
🇫🇷 France68.3%16.7%16.7%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom68.9%15.5%16.5%
🇮🇳 India73.8%18.1%15.7%
🇳🇱 Netherlands72.3%18.5%9.2%
🇵🇱 Poland65.0%15.0%23.3%
🇺🇸 United States of America74.7%10.5%16.3%

Deployment and monitoring

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
🇦🇺 Australia
🇧🇷 Brazil
🇨🇦 Canada
🇩🇪 Germany58.6%21.4%20.0%
🇫🇷 France
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
🇮🇳 India64.2%20.9%23.1%
🇳🇱 Netherlands
🇵🇱 Poland
🇺🇸 United States of America67.1%10.4%24.9%

Collaborating with teammates

Different Neither different nor similiar Similar
🇦🇺 Australia
🇧🇷 Brazil
🇨🇦 Canada
🇩🇪 Germany57.1%19.6%25.0%
🇫🇷 France
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
🇮🇳 India62.5%21.2%24.0%
🇳🇱 Netherlands
🇵🇱 Poland
🇺🇸 United States of America64.0%18.7%20.9%

Data only shown if sample size is more than 50 respondents.

About Labs

Since 2008 Stack Overflow has pioneered open source conversations in the technology community, helping us become the most visited, most trusted destination for developers in the world. In 2017, we unleashed the same productivity gains inside companies with Stack Overflow for Teams.

Knowledge sharing between peers and experts is fundamental to software development ‒ you can see it happening in Slack, in meetings, or quick hangs. Advances in technology, like GenAI, puts everyone in learning mode and knowledge sharing is at the core of that experience.

Stack Overflow for Teams sits at the very intersection of curiosity and innovation, a place to ask & answer your peers’ questions, learn from other experts within the company, and keep up with ‒ or be the driver of ‒ all new developments.

Our guiding principles

Find new ways to give technologists more time to create amazing things.
Accuracy is fundamental. That comes from attributed, peer-reviewed sources that provide transparency.
The coding field should be accessible to all, including beginners to advanced users.
Humans should always be included in the application of any new technology.

With these in mind, starting over the next few months, we will be sharing our ideas, opinions, designs, research and product ideas which combine emerging technologies with our platforms and services.